GMB Scraper vs Notion: Which Is Better in 2026?
A side-by-side comparison of GMB Scraper and Notion — what each does, who it's best for, and how to choose between them.
Quick verdict
GMB Scraper is a sales & crm tool and Notion is a productivity tool — they're built for different jobs, so start with the problem you're solving. Pick GMB Scraper if you want Chrome extension that turns public Google Maps listings into a clean CSV or XLSX for outreach… Pick Notion if you want Docs, wikis, projects and databases in one flexible workspace. On community ratings so far, GMB Scraper isn't rated yet and Notion at 4.0★ (1 review).
GMB Scraper
Chrome extension that turns public Google Maps listings into a clean CSV or XLSX for outreach and local SEO.
- Category
- Sales & CRM
- Rating
- Not yet rated
- Best for
- Google Maps, lead generation, local SEO
Notion
Docs, wikis, projects and databases in one flexible workspace.
- Category
- Productivity
- Rating
- 4.0
- Best for
- notes, wiki, docs
| At a glance | GMB Scraper | Notion |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | Chrome extension that turns public Google Maps listings into a clean CSV or XLSX for outreach and local SEO. | Docs, wikis, projects and databases in one flexible workspace. |
| Category | Sales & CRM | Productivity |
| Type | Software | Software |
| Best for | Google Maps, lead generation, local SEO, CSV export | notes, wiki, docs, workspace |
What is GMB Scraper?
GMB Scraper is a Chrome extension for people who build lead lists from public Google Maps and Google Business Profile results. Search a category and a city, scan the result pages, and export a spreadsheet instead of copying each listing by hand.
The extension reads information that is already public on the listing: business name, phone, website, hours, ratings, reviews, social links, Place ID, CID, and coordinates. When a listing links out to a site, it can also pick up an email address that is published on that site. Results are de-duplicated so the same place does not land in the file twice.
Export is a CSV or XLSX file. Sales teams use it for outreach. Marketing agencies use it to build local prospect lists. Local SEO specialists use it to see who ranks in a market. Real estate researchers and franchise developers use it when they need a snapshot of businesses in an area. There is no code to write and no spreadsheet formula to maintain.
A free plan is available. Paid plans start at $39.90 per month when you need a higher volume of exports. The product is a browser extension, so it runs in Chrome on the machine of the person doing the research. It does not ask the user to place a badge on their website, and this listing is the free Tolodora page only.
If you are comparing ways to collect public Maps data, GMB Scraper sits between manual copy-paste and a heavy lead database. You stay in the browser, you keep the file, and you decide what to do with the rows. The website is https://www.gmbscraper.org/.
What problem it solves
Teams waste hours copying public Google Maps listings into spreadsheets. GMB Scraper collects the public fields and exports them.
Alternatives & competitors
A lighter alternative to hand-copying Maps results or buying a bulky lead database.
What is Notion?
Notion is the all-in-one workspace for notes, docs, wikis and lightweight databases. Teams build their entire knowledge base here.
Key differences at a glance
- Purpose: GMB Scraper is Chrome extension that turns public Google Maps listings into a clean CSV or XLSX for outreach and local SEO. Notion, by contrast, is Docs, wikis, projects and databases in one flexible workspace.
- Category & type: GMB Scraper is Sales & CRM, while Notion is Productivity, and both are offered as software.
- Best suited for: GMB Scraper leans toward Google Maps, lead generation, local SEO, whereas Notion leans toward notes, wiki, docs.
- Community rating: GMB Scraper is not yet rated vs Notion 4.0★ (1). Ratings are community-submitted and change over time.
GMB Scraper vs Notion: which should you choose?
GMB Scraper (Sales & CRM) and Notion (Productivity) are built for different jobs, so think first about which problem you're solving. Choose GMB Scraper if you want Chrome extension that turns public Google Maps listings into a clean CSV or XLSX for outreach and local… Choose Notion if you want Docs, wikis, projects and databases in one flexible workspace.The smartest move is to try each one's free tier or trial on a real task — that's the fastest way to feel the difference and pick the tool you'll actually stick with.
Frequently asked questions
Is GMB Scraper better than Notion?
It depends on what you need. GMB Scraper is Chrome extension that turns public Google Maps listings into a clean CSV or XLSX for outreach and local SEO. Notion is Docs, wikis, projects and databases in one flexible workspace. They serve different needs (Sales & CRM vs Productivity), so compare them against your specific use case.
What's the main difference between GMB Scraper and Notion?
GMB Scraper focuses on Chrome extension that turns public Google Maps listings into a clean CSV or XLSX for outreach and local SEO. while Notion focuses on Docs, wikis, projects and databases in one flexible workspace. Read the full breakdown above and check each tool's site for current features and pricing.
Can I use both GMB Scraper and Notion?
In many cases, yes — teams often use complementary tools together. Whether it makes sense depends on overlap in functionality and your budget. Try the free tier or trial of each to see how they fit your stack before committing.
Which is cheaper, GMB Scraper or Notion?
Pricing changes often, so check each tool's pricing page for the latest. Many tools offer a free tier or trial, which is the best way to evaluate value for your specific usage before you pay.